Frequent questions

In this space we will try to answer the questions or concerns that arise on the Web in relation to the architecture and rehabilitation work we carry out.

Am I obliged to carry out the ITE of my building?

The Technical Building Inspection (ITE) is an obligation of the property of:

- any building for predominantly residential use older than 50 years. Likewise, constructions and buildings “out of order” will be understood to be included in the same terms, without prejudice to the regime established for them in article 101.5 of Law 2/2006 of June 30 on Land and Urban Planning.

- All those buildings that, regardless of their age and use, intend to benefit from public aid for the conservation, improvement of accessibility or energy efficiency of said buildings.